Meet Team St Margaret's

Headteacher : Mr Christopher MJ Metcalfe, BEd (Hons) MA NPQH

cmm

Chris has been a headteacher for 17 years in three contrasting schools.  He is a father of three children and has recently completed a Diploma with Lancaster University leading to a distinction in a Masters in Educational Management with Chester Univeristy.  Chris has a contract for inspection with OFSTED, is a Director of Innov8ed Foundation (a Warrington Non-for-profit Company) and a Trustee of an ouststanding Church of England High School Academy.  Chris also currently Vice Chairs Warrington Association of Primary Headteachers.and has been appointed a Local Leader of Education for the Merseyside Learn and Lead Consortium..

------------------

Deputy Headteacher: Mr Matthew Boyle, BA (Hons) QTS

mbMatthew has been a Deputy Headteacher for 4 years in two different church schools.  He is a father of three children with a degree in Primary Education and History.  Matthew is a local authority Year 6 Moderator for WBC. Amongst other interests, he is a keen rugby league supporter.  Matthew supports the headteacher in being the strategic lead for safeguarding policy and practice, leads assessment and subject leadership development.

 ------------------ 

Assistant Headteacher - Standards (Pupil Premium): Mrs Amanda Meager, BEd (Hons) QTS

am1

With industry experience in the IT sector, Amanda has significant teaching and leadership experience.  Outward looking and seeking the very best practice, Amanda has been sought as a Specialist Leader in Education, awaiting accreditation by the school's Teaching School Alliance.  Amanda supports the headteacher in championing the achievement of those in receipt of Pupil Premium and ensures staff provide appropriate provision though Closing the Gap (or Diminishing Difference) Plans.  She line manages the Achievement Teachers and Mentor team.

------------------

Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion: Miss Emma Fleming, BA (Hons), PGCE (Psychology) QTS

49Emma has a broad range of experience in special educational needs and working with vulnerable pupils.  This has included working in a Pupil Referral Unit, as an accredited Every Child a Reader teacher.  Emma will shortly be completing her Diploma in SEN.  As Assistant Head, Emma leads the provision for Vulnerable Pupils including those with Special Educational Needs and Disability, those with additional support from Early Help and Social Care and those with additional barriers such as attendance, medical needs or those with English as an Additional Language.  Emma is supported by Sue Kirby our Early Help Co-ordinator, Laura Albon our SEN Case Worker and Joanna Brown our Pastoral and Safeguarding Manager.

------------------

Administration and Site Team

Headteacher's Secretary & Business Manager (Team Leader): Mrs Emma Dean, CSBM

Enquiries & Admissions Secretary: Mrs Ann McGuiness

Administrative Assistant: Mrs Julie Hennessey

Support Services Assistant: Mrs Yvonne Leigh

Apprentice Assistant: Miss Kate Lloyd

Site Manager: Mr John Houghton

Assistant Site Manager: Mr Tony Meade

------------------

Vulnerable Children's Team

VC Team Leader: Miss Emma Fleming BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Pastoral and Safeguarding Manager: Mrs Joanna Brown

SEN Case Worker: Mrs Laura Albon BTEC

Engagement Officer (Sports & Physical Play): Mr Jake Ryder

Early Help Co-ordinator: Mrs Sue Kirby

------------------

Early Years Department

Phase Leader (& Nursery Teacher): Mrs Laura Peters, BEd QTS

Reception Teacher: Miss Cassie Hesketh, BA English QTS

Reception Teacher: Miss Jessica Wilson, BA QTS

Nursery Assistant: Mrs Sheena White, NNEB

Nursery Assistant: Mrs Karen Jones, NNEB

Reception Assistant: Mrs Vikki Pountley NVQL3

Reception Assistant:  Miss Louise Bains, BEd QTS

EY Pupil Premium, EYFS Data Assistant & SEN Assistant: Mrs A Disley

------------------

Lower School Department

Head of Department (& Year 2 Teacher): Miss Paula Spenceley BA QTS

Year 1 Teacher: Miss Leanne McGivern BEd QTS

Year 1 Teacher:  Mr Adam Lankertis BA QTS

Year 2 Teacher: Miss Hayley Johnson BA English, QTS

Year 3 Teacher: Mr Bulger BEd QTS

Year 3 Teacher: Miss Hannah Thomas BA QTS

ECaR Teacher: Miss Emma Fleming BA PGCE QTS

Year 1 Assistant: Mrs Jenny Albon NNEB

Year 1 Assistant:  Miss Elaine Hewitt NNEB

Year 2 Assistant: Mrs Karen Lewis NVQL3

Year 2 Assistant: Mrs Chris Rathbone HLTA

Year 3 Assistant: Mrs Jane Monks NNEB

Achievement Assistant (Pupil Premium): Mrs J Stainton NNEB

Achievement Mentor (Pupil Premium): Miss J Harrop, BEd QTS

-----------------

Upper School Department

Phase Leader (& Year 6 Teacher): Mrs Amanda Meager BEd QTS

Year 4 Teacher: Mrs Kate Westbrook BA QTS

Year 4 Teacher: Miss Katie Allen

Year 5 Teacher: Mrs Marie Taylor BA QTS

Year 5 Teacher: Mr Adam Peet BA QTS

Year 6 Teacher: Ms Rachael Gray BEd MA QTS

Year 4 Assistant: Mrs Julie Finch NVQL3

Year 5 Assistant: Mrs Clare Thwaites BA (Hons)

Year 6 Assistant: Mrs Gill Stephenson BEd (Hons) Dip (Maths) QTS

Achievement Teacher / Mentor (Pupil Premium): Mrs Karen Morris BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

------------------

SEN Support Team

SEN Assistant: Miss Julie Ruth NVQL3

SEN Assistant: Miss Rachel Collins NVQL2

SEN Assistant: Mrs Sue Davies NVQL3

SEN Assistant: Mrs Julia Clarke NVQL2

SEN Assistant: Mrs Wendy Donoghue

SEN Assistant: Mrs Nicola Howell

------------------

Subject Specialist Team

Music Specialist Teacher: Mrs Judith McAuslan B.A. (Music) PGCE, Associate Teacher of the Colourstrings Music Kindergarten

Sports Coach: Miss Samantha Leigh

Asst Sports Coach: Mr Jake Ryder

Save

Save

Save

enfrdeplrues