Meet Team St Margaret's

Executive Headteacher : Mr Christopher MJ Metcalfe, BEd (Hons) MA NPQH

Chair1

Chris is currently Executive Headteacher for St Margaret's CE Primary School and Cinnamon Brow CE Primary School. He is the substantive Headteacher for St Margaret's. Chris has been a headteacher for 17 years in three contrasting schools, is a father of three children and has recently completed a Diploma with Lancaster University leading to a distinction in a Masters in Educational Management with Chester Univeristy.  Chris is a Local Leader of Education with Warrington Teaching School Alliance and has a contract for inspection with OFSTED, He is a Director of Innov8ed Foundation (a Warrington Non-for-profit Company delivering professional development to Warrington Headteachers) and a Chair of Governors of an ouststanding Church of England High School Academy.  Chris is currently studying towards the National Professional Qualification for Executive Leadership.

------------------

Interim Headteacher (Head of School): Mr Matthew Boyle, BA (Hons) QTS

mbMatthew is currently the Head of School and has been a Deputy Headteacher for 6 years in two different church schools.  He is a father of three children with a degree in Primary Education and History.  Matthew is a local authority Year 6 Moderator for WBC. Amongst other interests, he is a keen supporter of football and rugby league . 

Matthew supports the headteacher in being the strategic lead for professional development, assessment and subject leadership development. Matthew is currently studying towards the National Professional Qualification for Headship.

------------------ 

Assistant Headteacher - Standards (Pupil Premium): Mrs Amanda Meager, BEd (Hons) QTS

am1

With industry experience in the IT sector, Amanda has significant teaching and leadership experience.  Outward looking and seeking the very best practice, Amanda has been sought as a Specialist Leader in Education, awaiting accreditation by the school's Teaching School Alliance. 

Amanda supports the headteacher in championing the achievement of those in receipt of Pupil Premium and ensures staff provide appropriate provision though Closing the Gap (or Diminishing Difference) Plans.  She line manages the Achievement Teachers and Mentor team.

------------------

Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion: Miss Emma Fleming, BA (Hons), PGCE (Psychology) QTS

49Emma has a broad range of experience in special educational needs and working with vulnerable pupils.  This has included working in a Pupil Referral Unit, as an accredited Every Child a Reader teacher. 

Emma has completing the national accreditation for SENCO's, the Postgraduate Cerificate in SEN.  As Assistant Head, Emma leads the provision for Vulnerable Pupils including those with Special Educational Needs and Disability, those with additional support from Early Help and Social Care and those with additional barriers such as attendance, medical needs or those with English as an Additional Language.

 Emma is supported by Sue Kirby our Early Help Co-ordinator, Laura Albon our SEN Case Worker and Joanna Brown our Pastoral and Safeguarding Manager.

------------------

Administration, Technical & Site Team

Headteacher's Secretary & Business Manager (Team Leader): Mrs Emma Dean, CSBM

Enquiries & Admissions Secretary: Mrs Ann McGuiness

Administrative Assistant: Mrs Julie Hennessey

Support Services Assistant: Mrs Yvonne Leigh

SEN & SMILE Admin Assistant: Miss Leah Dixon

Site Manager: Mr John Houghton

Assistant Site Manager:Mr Nick Owen

IT Technician: Mr Mike Brough

------------------

Vulnerable Children's Team

VC Team Leader: Miss Emma Fleming BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Pastoral and Safeguarding Manager: Mrs Joanna Brown

SEN Case Worker: Mrs Laura Albon BTEC

Early Help Co-ordinator: Mrs Sue Kirby

LA Educational Psychologist (SLA): Anne Maguire

Private Educational Psychologist (commissioned): Phil Picket (Acorn Psychology)

Child Play Therapists (commissioned): Iona Alexander & Sally Lee (Child in Mind)

Speech and Language Terapists (SLA): 14 Therapists through Bridgewater NHS Trust

------------------

Early Years Department

Phase Leader (& Nursery Teacher): Mrs Laura Peters, BEd QTS

Reception Teacher: Miss Katie Davies, QTS

Reception Teacher: Miss Hannah Thomas BA QTS

Nursery Assistant: Mrs Sheena White, NNEB

Nursery Assistant/Achievement Mentor: Sarah Ashwin QTS

Reception Assistant: Mrs Vikki Pountley NVQL3

Reception Assistant:  Miss Louise Bains, BEd QTS

EY Pupil Premium, EYFS Data Assistant & SEN Assistant: Mrs A Disley

Early Years Assistant Apprentice: Miss Megan Lightfoot

------------------

Lower School Department

Head of Department: Miss Paula Spenceley BA QTS

Assistant Phase Leader: Miss Hayley Johnson BA English, QTS

Year 1 Teacher: Miss Leanne McGivern BEd QTS

Year 1 Teacher:  Mr Adam Lankertis BA QTS

Year 2 Teacher: Miss Hayley Johnson BA English, QTS

Year 2 Teacher: Miss Jessica Hargreaves, QTS

Year 3 Teacher: Miss Rececca Coleman BEd QTS

Year 3 Teacher: Miss Sophie Taylor, QTS

ECaR Teacher: Miss Emma Fleming BA PGCE QTS

Lower School Assistant: Mrs Jenny Albon NNEB

Lower School Assistant: Miss Elaine Hewitt NNEB

Lower School Assistant: Mrs Karen Lewis NVQL3

Lower School Assistant: Mrs Chris Rathbone HLTA

Lower School Assistant: Mrs Karen Jones, NNEB

Lower School Assistant: Mrs Jane Monks NNEB

Achievement Assistant (Pupil Premium): Mrs J Stainton NNEB

-----------------

Upper School Department

Head of Upper School (& Year 6 Teacher): Mrs Amanda Meager BEd QTS

Assistant Phase Leader :

Year 4 Teacher: Mr Michael Cummins, QTS

Year 4 Teacher: Miss Megan Littler BA QTS

Year 5 Teacher: Mrs Marie Taylor BA QTS

Year 5 Teacher: Miss Chantelle Mahli BA QTS

Year 6 Teacher: Mrs Amanda Meager BEd QTS

Year 6 Teacher: Mrs Rachael Callon BEd MA QTS

Upper School Assistant: Mrs Julie Finch NVQL3

Upper School Assistant: Mrs Clare Thwaites BA (Hons)

Upper School Assistant: Mrs Gill Stephenson BEd (Hons) Dip (Maths) QTS

Achievement Teacher / Mentor (Pupil Premium): Mrs Karen Morris BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Achievement Mentor: Mrs Danielle Arukovic QTS

 

------------------

SEN Support Team

SEN Assistant: Miss Julie Ruth NVQL3

SEN Assistant: Miss Rachel Collins NVQL2

SEN Assistant: Mrs Sue Davies NVQL3

SEN Assistant: Mrs Julia Clarke NVQL2

SEN Assistant: Mrs Wendy Donoghue

SEN Assistant: Mrs Nicola Howell

SEN Assistant: Miss Jenny Worrall

SEN Assistant: Mrs Joanne Princep

------------------

Subject Specialist Team

Music Specialist Teacher: Mrs Judith McAuslan B.A. (Music) PGCE, Associate Teacher of the Colourstrings Music Kindergarten

Sports Coach: Miss Samantha Leigh

Save

Save

Save

enfrdeplrues